Why is Wild Carrot Seed so Unique?

Why is Wild Carrot Seed so Unique?

 When you think of Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil you might have in mind the conventional orange root vegetable. However, it actually comes from the seed of the Wild Carrot (Daucus carota) plant, commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace. The plant can grow between 1-4 feet tall, with fern-like leaves and hairy stems that hold a flat cluster of tiny white blooms, sometimes with a burgundy colored floret in the center.

Be careful of a look-a-like plant called Poison Hemlock. It’s pretty easy to tell the difference. Poison Hemlock stems are smooth and purple or with purple splotches whereas Queen Anne’s Lace stems are hairy. Poison Hemlock smells bad, but Wild Carrot smells just like carrots! Queen Anne’s Lace also has three-prong bracts extending from the base of the flower where Poison Hemlock does not. Knowing the difference can save a life.

Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota and shouldn’t be confused with cheaper Carrot oil which is derived by macerating (soaking) carrot root into another oil such as olive oil, or Carrot Seed oil which is derived from cold pressing the seeds.

wild carrot seed 

FOR THE SKIN

Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is a great addition to any anti-aging formula for the face because of its ability to rejuvenate dry and mature skin. Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is abundant in carotenoids (a class of phytonutrients) which are powerful antioxidants [See 1] that protect human cells and decrease skin damage from ultraviolet exposure. It's antibacterial [See 2] and anti-inflammatory making it great for mature skin. It improves the appearance of wrinkles and signs of aging and is great for toning and tightening and helps sagging skin.

The major constituent in Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is carotol which is responsible for its antifungal properties and is what gives it it’s wonderful skin healing properties. Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is one of the best skin revitalizing essential oils.

 

FOR AROMATHERAPY

Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is uplifting, soothing and helps clear away mental stress. It has a refreshing and grounding effect and is known to diminish feelings of fatigue and anxiety. Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil’s aroma is sweet, earthy, root-like and is uniquely complex that it can almost be a perfume in itself. It blends well with cedarwood, cypress, geranium, and orange.

 

TIPS

  • Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil is very potent, and a little goes a long way - usually one or two drops will do. Its best used diluted with another oil
  • It contains a large amount of furanocoumarin, which causes photosensitivity. When you apply the oil to your skin, keep out of direct sunlight for at least forty-eight hours
  • Do not take internally
  • Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding 

 

  1. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29737890/
  2. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4769755/

 

Do you have experience with Wild Carrot Seed Essential Oil? Leave your comments below.

 

With lots of love and youthful skin, 




Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Mountain Girl Blog

Potem Falls - Montgomery Creek, California
Potem Falls - Montgomery Creek, California

Spectacular, and lesser known, Potem Falls is a hidden gem! I can’t believe this stunning waterfall is only 15 miles from my house.
Soap That Won't Make Me Itch
Soap That Won't Make Me Itch

Why do I itch after a shower or bath? Itching after a shower is pretty common. It can be caused by dry skin. I want soap that won't make me itch.
Top 10 Natural Care Tips For Winter Skin
Top 10 Natural Care Tips For Winter Skin

This time of year, skin can be dry, red, rough and raw. Itchiness and irritation are common. Winter is a good time to change up our skincare routine to help our skin stay healthy and glowing.