COVID-19 UPDATE: We are here for you, open and fully stocked!
Juniper Berries. These little blue wonders are harvested from the Common Juniper (Juniperus communis) bush in the Cupressaceae botanical family.
The advantage of juniper berry essential oil for the skin is that it is a mild astringent and like many other essential oils is antiseptic. It's detoxifying, clearing, stimulating, and cleansing.
The benefits of using juniper berry essential oil is that it is a natural skin toner and skin cleanser, promotes a clear, healthy complexion, and reduces the appearance of skin blemishes. Its astringent quality makes it especially good for oily and acne-prone skin.
Where does it come from? Interestingly, a juniper berry is the female seed cone, it is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which give it a berry-like appearance. The berries I use as a gentle exfoliant in my soap are hand-harvested in the Southern Oregon wilderness.
What does it smell like? Juniper is a beautiful oil, its aroma is coniferous, woody, and fresh. It's herbal and slightly sweet and fruity.
What else is it good for? In aromatherapy, Juniper Berry essential oil is used to energize and motivate, to calm fear and emotionally inspire. It is also used to purify the air; you can put it in a diffuser.
Learn powerful and proven skincare strategies for healthy, vibrant skin. Get exclusive discounts and hear about new product launches.